where there is only one date, it is the date of the baptism
 

 

Salthouse Baptisms
1813 - 1903

(but I'm still completing it!)

Population notes from a fly leaf in the book:


Number of inhabitants of Salthouse -

in the year 1813...............
199
according to the census of 1831 ..............
126 males
136 females
___
262
   


cover photos© NRO

Jan 1813 - Dec 1817
scroll down
Use your browser's 'find on this page'
to search for a name (it works very well )

No.
date
sex
Parents names
Abode
Quality, trade or profession
By whom the ceremony was performed
Christian
Surname
1
b 6 Jan 1813
bpt 9 Jan
Frances dau of
William &
Mary
CUBITT
Salthouse Labourer Roy Pullan
as Certified
2

b July 19 1813
bpt July 20 1813

Elizabeth dau of
John &
Amy
GIBBS
Salthouse Labourer W Girdlestone Rect
3
b 14 Nov 1813
bpt " "
Peter son of
Peter &
Christiana
GROUT Salthouse Labourer
"
4 b Dec 26 1813
bpt "
Christopher son of
Benjamin & Frances HIGHE Salthouse Labourer
"
 

Christopher Highe was baptised at home and 'received into the church' 1820 by Isaac Moore Minister

5 b 9 Jan1814
bpt16 Jan 1814
Martha dau of
William &
Rose
LOWNE Salthouse Blacksmith
"
6

b 8 March 1814
bpt 13 "

Sarah Anne dau of
Samuel &
Susannah
PERFREMENT Salthouse Labourer J H B Mounton?
as certified
7 b 16March 1814
bpt 20 "
Hannah dau of
Thomas & Lydia
DIX Salthouse Labourer W Girdlestone
8 b 23 April 1814
bpt 1st May "
Anne Barbara dau of

Thomas &
Anne

HIGHE Salthouse Labourer W Girdlestone
9 b 27 Apil 1814
bpt 1st May "
Robert son of
Robert & Anne MATTHEWS Salthouse Blacksmith
"
10 b June 20 1814
bpt June 21 "
Maria dau of
John & Sarah JARY Salthouse Labourer
"
11 b 27 June 1814
bpt 9 July "
Henry son of
Charles &
Susannah
LEWIS Salthouse Bricklayer
"
12 b 28 Oct 1814
bpt 30 Oct "
Mary Anne dau of

Robert &
Anne

SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter
"
13 b 5 Nov 1814
bpt 6 Nov "
Robert son of
Sarah JACKSON Salthouse Spinster
"
14 b 11 Dec 1814
bpt 18 Dec "
Anne dau of
John
Amy
GIBBS Salthouse Labourer
"
15 b 18 Dec 1814
bpt 25 Dec "
Henry son of
John &
Sarah
HEARNE Salthouse Labourer
"
16 b 8 Jan 1815
bpt 15 Jan "
William son of
William
& Sarah
HARDINGHAM Salthouse Labourer W Girdlestone
17 b 12 Jan 1815
bpt 22 Jan "
Philip son of William
& Sarah
KEYMER Salhouse Yeoman
"
18 b 10 March 1815
bpt 12 March "
Robert son of
Thomas
& Ann
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
19 b 4 June 1815
bpt 11 June "
John son of
Peter &
Christiana
GROUT Salthouse Labourer
"
20 b 8 July 1815
bpt 9 July "
Barbara dau of
William
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
21 b 17 July 1815
bpt 23 July "
Hannah dau of
James
& Mercy
POOLEY Salthouse Labourer
"
22 b 4 Nov 1815
bpt 5 Nov "
Elizabeth dau of
Edmund &
Margaret
PAYNE Salthouse Labourer
"
23 bpt 31 Dec 1815
Mary dau of
Thomas
& Anne
HIGHE Salthouse Labourer
"
24 b 13 Mar 1816
bpt 17 Mar "
Elizabeth dau of
Thomas
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer R. Moore
25 b 20 April 1816
Susannah dau of
John &
Sarah
HEARNE Salthouse Labourer W Girdlestone
26 b 21 June 1816
bpt 23 June "
Marianne dau of

William
& Sarah

KEYMER Salthouse Yeoman
"
27 b 21 July 1816
bpt same day
William son of
John
& Amy
GIBBS Salthouse Labourer
"
28 b 7 October 1816
bpt 13 Oct 1816
Marianne dau of

Francis
& Sarah

IVES Salthouse Shepherd
"
29 October 1816
Louisa dau of

Benjamin
& Frances

HIGHE Salthouse Labourer
 

Louisa Received into the Church January 9th 1820 by Isaac Moore Minister

30 b 2 Dec 1816
bpt 8 Dec "
Thomas son of
Thomas
& Lydia
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
31 b 3 Dec 1816
bpt 8 Dec "
Marianne dau of
Edmund &
Elizabeth
SPENCE Salthouse Sawyer
"
32 b 10 Dec 1816
bpt 15 Dec "
Susannah dau of
Charles &
Susannah
LEWIS Salthouse Bricklayer
"
33 b 8 Feb 1817
bpt 9 Feb "
William son of
Robert
& Ann
SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter
"
34 b 12 Feb 1817
bpt 16 Feb "
Edward Thomas
son of
Thomas &
Catherine
PORTER? Salthouse Labourer
"
35 b 25 Feb 1817
bpt same day
Susannah dau of
William
& Rose
LOWNE Salthouse Blacksmith
"
36 b 8 June 1817
bpt same day
Maria Ottey dau of

Peter &
Christiana

GROUT Salthouse Labourer
"
37

b 27 July 1817
bpt 3 August "

Martha Mary Andrews dau of
Anne JORDAN Salthouse Spinster
"
38 b 24 Aug 1817
bpt 31 Aug "
John William
son of
Robert
& Anne
MATTHEWS Salthouse Blacksmith
"
39 b 5 Oct1817
bpt 12 Oct "
Sarah Anne
dau of
Thomas
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Baker
"
40 b 8 Nov 1817
bpt 9 Nov "
Robert son of William
& Lydia
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
41 b 23 Nov 1817
bpt same day
Elizabeth
dau of
Thomas
& Anne
HIGHE Salthouse Labourer
"
42 b 8 Dec 1817
bpt 14 Dec "
James son of John &
Sarah
JARY Salthouse Labourer
"

top
No.
date
child's name
Parents names
Abode
Quality, trade or profession
By whom the ceremony was performed
Christian
Surname
43 bpt 12 April 1818

Thomas Dennis
son of

William
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
W. Girdlestone
44 b 2 May 1818
bpt 3 May "
John son of John
& Amy
GIBBS Salthouse Labourer
"
45 b 18 June 1818
bpt same day
Sarah dau of William
& Sarah
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
46 b 10 Sept 1818
bpt 13 Sept "
Esther Maria
dau of

John &
Sarah

HEARNE Salthouse Labourer
"
47 b 17 Sept 1818
bpt 20 Sept "
Sarah Anne
dau of
Edmund &
Margaret
PAYNE Salthouse Labourer
"
48 b 12 Sept 1818
bpt 27 Sept "
Sarah dau of Robert
& Anne
SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter
"
49 b 25 Sept 1818
bpt 27 Sept "
Francis son of Francis
& Sarah
IVES Salthouse Shepherd
"
50

b 30 Sept 1818
bpt 4 Oct 1818

Elizabeth Hannah dau of

Thomas
& Anne

DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
51 b 5 October 1818
bpt 6 Oct 1818
Samuel Rainbow Peter &
Christiana
GROUT Salthouse Labourer
"
52 bpt 28 March 1819 James Mansbridge John Bloom
& Susan
MOY
(THOMPSON Spinster)
Salthouse Plumber & Glazier
Robt. Moore Curate of Cley
53 bpt 24 Oct 1819 Edmund son of

Edmund &
Elizabeth

SPENCE
(WILSON Spinster)
Salthouse Labourer
"
54 b 6 Nov 1819
bpt 7 Nov 1819
William Arnold
son of
Thomas
& Mary
CUBITT
late Arnold spinster
Salthouse Baker
Isaac Mann Minister
55 b 8 Nov 1819
bpt 14 Nov 1819
Rose Pleasance? Thomas & Lydia DIX
late WILLIAMS spinster
Salthouse Labourer
"
56 b 18 Nov 1819
bpt 21 Nov 1819
John son of Benjamin
& Frances
HIGHE his wife late
YOUNGS spinster
Salthouse Labourer
"
57 b 20 Nov1819
bpt 28 Nov 1819
Elizabeth dau of Francis &
Sarah his wife
IVES
late Jackson
Salthouse Shepherd
"
58 b 24 Oct 1819
bpt 25 Oct "
John Adam William &
Sarah Ann
PIGOTT
late Moy spinster
Salthouse
Shoe Maker
"
59

b 31 Dec 1819
bpt 2 Jan 1820

Thomas son of Thomas &
Ann his wife
HIGH
late Williams spinster
Salthouse Labourer
"
60 b 15 Feb 1820 bpt bpt 20 Feb 1820 Susannah dau of

John
& Amy

GIBBS
late Lubbock
Salthouse Labourer
Bury Sutton ? Offf. minister
61

b 30 March 1820
bpt 31 March "

James son of

John
& Sarah

HURN Salthouse Sailor
James White Curate
62 b 27 July 1819 bpt bpt 16 April 1820 Martha Mary
dau of
Thomas
& Ann
ANDREWS
Jordan
Salthouse base born
"
63 b 5 May 1820
bpt 7 May "
Robert son of William
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
64 bpt 11 June 1820 Frances dau of William
& Rose
LOWN Salthouse Blacksmith Robt. Moore
Off Minister
65 b 13 June 1820
bpt 25 June "
Robert son of Charles
& Susan
LEWIS Salthouse Bricklayer J. White Curate
66 July 1820
received into church
Robert son of
Charles
& Susan
LEWIS Salthouse Bricklayer J. White Curate
67 bpt 23 July 1820 Robert son of Michael
& Mary
GREGORY Salthouse Weaver P Johnson?
Officiating minister
68 bpt 12 Oct 1820 Thomas Lubbock
son of

Robert
& Ann

MATTHEWS Salthouse Blacksmith

J B Aimer??
or is it Cremer ??
Curate

69 bpt 3 Dec 1820 William Robert
son of
John
& Susan?
MOY Salthouse Glazier
"
70 bpt 3 Dec 1820 Mary Anne dau of Maria
William?

WILLIAMSON
FIELD

Salthouse
Kelling

Labourer
"
71 bpt 19 Feb 1821 Hannah dau of Sarah &
David
JEARY Salthouse Labourer
"
72 b 5 April 1821
bpt 12 April "
Sarah Ann dau of Thomas?
& Ann
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
73 bpt 6 May 1821 William son of Edmund &
Elizabeth
SPENCE
Wilson spinster
Salthouse Labourer

Robert Moore

Curate of Cley

74 b 18 June 1821
bpt 24 June "
Elizabeth dau of

Robert
& Ann

SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter
J B Cremer Curate
75 b 19 Aug 1821
baptised same day
John son of Thomas &
Catherine
PARLETT
Pope spinster
Salthouse Labourer
"
76 bpt 14 Oct 1821 Gabriel William &
Sarah Anne
PIGGOTT Salthouse Shoe Maker W E Girdlestone
Rector
77 bpt 20 Jan 1822 Susan Thomas
& Anne
HIGHE Salthouse Labourer
J B Cremer
as Certified to
W E Girdlestone
78 bpt 3 March1822 Thomas John &
Amy
GIBBS Salthouse Labourer
W E Girdlestone
79 3 March 1822 Susannah

Thomas
& Mary

CUBITT Salthouse Baker W E Girdlestone
80 17 March 1822 Jane Francis
& Sarah
IVES Salthouse Shepherd
"
81 24 March 1822 Ellen William
& Lydia
OVERTON Salthouse Baker
"
82 14 April 1822 William John &
Sarah
HEARNE Salthouse Labourer
"
83 28 April 1822 William Robert Robert
& Frances
EVERITT Salthouse Miller
"
84 28 April 1822 Robert Peter &
Charlotte
WILLIAMS Salthouse Carpenter
"
85 16 June 1822 Susan Thomas
& Lydia
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
86 16 June 1822 Robert Benjamin
& Frances
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
87 14 July 1822 William William
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
88 4 August 1822 Elizabeth Edmund
& Margaret
PAYNE Salthouse Labourer
"
89 11 August 1822 William OTTEY Peter &
Christiana
GROUT Salthouse Labourer
Rev J Cremer
as certified to
W E Girdlestone Rector
90 10 Novr 1822 Deborah John &
Susannah
MOY Salthouse Glazier
W E Girdlestone
Rector
91 20 April 1823 Charles Edmund &
Elizabeth
SPENCE Salthouse Sawyer
"
92 7 Sept 1823 Martha Robert
& Anne
SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter
"
93 2 Nov1823 Sarah Francis
& Sarah
IVES Salthouse Shepherd
"
94 9 Nov 1823 Robert William &
Sarah Anne
PIGGOTT Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
95 9 N0v 1822 Charles

Thomas &
Anne

HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
96 25 Jan 1824 George Beavis George Beavis
& Elizabeth
PENTON Salthouse Shepherd
"
97 29 Feb 1824 Robert John
& Amy
GIBBS Salthouse Labourer
"
98 21 March 1824 Elizabeth John &
Sarah
HEARNE Salthouse Labourer
"
99 11 April 1824 Phillis William
& Rose
LOWN Salthouse Blacksmith
"
100 9 May 1824 Susanna William
& Ann
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
101 15 Aug 1824 John Peter &
Charlotte
WILLIAMS Salthouse Carpenter
"
102 5 Sept 1824 Anna Maria George Willson
& Marianne
BRYDGES Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
103 30 Jan 1825 Elizabeth William
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
104 20 March 1825 Jane Thomas
& Lydia
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
105 31 May 1825 Caroline Peter &
Charlotte
WILLIAMS Salthouse Carpenter
"
106 24 July 1825 Martha Anne John
& Susan
MOY Salthouse Glazier
"
107 28 July 1825 Susan William
& Ann
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
108 27 Nov 1825 Elizabeth Anne George Willson
& Marianne
BRYDGES Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
109 11 Dec 1825 Hannah

Robert
& Anne

SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter
"
110 18 Dec 1825 Richard Joseph Thomas
& Anne
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
111 1 Jan 1826 Martha David
& Sarah
JARY Salthouse Labourer
"
112 5 Feb 1826 Hannah William &
Sarah Ann
PIGGOTT Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
113 1st April 1826 Mary John
& Amy
GIBBS Salthouse Labourer
"
114 1st April 1826 Henry John
& Amy
GIBBS Salthouse Labourer
"
115 16 July 1826 George Matthew &
Sausannah
MOORE Salthouse Shop keeper
"
116 31 Oct 1826 Susanna Francis
& Sarah
IVES Salthouse Shepherd
"
top
No.
date
child's name
Parents names
Abode
Quality, trade or profession
By whom the ceremony was performed
Christian
Surname
117 19 Feb 1827 John John
& Sarah
HEARNE Salthouse Labourer W E Girdlestone
118 8 July 1827 Henry William
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
119 22 July 1827 George William
& Lydia
OVERTON Salthouse Broker
"
120 23 Aug 1827 Abraham Robert
& Susan
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
121 23 Sept 1827 John John
& Susan
MOY Salthouse Glazier
"
122 23 Sept 1827 William William
& Martha
HARRIS Salthouse Miller
"
123 5 Nov 1827 John Matthew
& Susanne
MOORE Salthouse Shopkeeper
"
124 24 Feb 1828 Sarah Anne Thomas
& Anne
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
125 20 April 1828 Anne Thomas
& Lydia
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
126 8 June 1828 Robert Robert
& Anne
SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter W E Girdlestone
127 22 June 1828 Anne Thomas
& Mary
PROUDFOOT Salthouse Labourer Rev John Cremer
as Certified
128 6 July 1828 Robert

Isaac
& Frances

WILLIAMSON Salthouse Shoe Maker W E Girdlestone
129 13 July 1828 Lydia Louisa George Willson
& Marianne
BRYDGES Salthouse Labourer
"
130 21 Sept 1828 William William &
Sarah Anne
PIGGOTT Kelling Shoe Maker
"
131 7 Dec 1828 Henry Jackson Francis & Sarah IVES Salthouse Shepherd
"
132 1st March 1929 Marianne Robert
& Susan
WOOHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
133 8 March 1829 Frederick Matthew
& Susanna
MOORE Salthouse Shopkeeper
"
134 14 June 1829 Amy

Thomas
& Anne

HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
135 16 June 1829 William Story Sopia
& Warren
STORY Salthouse Single Woman
"
136 3 Jan 1830 Thomas Thomas
& Susan
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
137 21 Feb 1830 Robert Rowland Robert
& Susan
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
138 28 Feb 1830 Frederick John
& Susan
MOY Salthouse Glazier
"
139 28 Feb 1830 Rachel John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
140 28 Feb 1830 Martha

John
& Sarah

HEARNE Salthouse Labourer
"
141 11 July 1830 John Bishop William
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
142 18 July 1830 Robert Matthew
& Susannah
MOORE Salthouse Shopkeeper
"
143 17 Oct 1830 Rebecca Francis
& Sarah
IVES Salthouse Shepherd
"
144 6 March 1831 Thomas Robert
& Anne
SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter
"
145 21 Aug 1831 Robert Robert
& Susan
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
146 28 Aug 1831 Marianne John
& Sarah
HEARNE Salthouse Labourer
"
147 6 Nov 1831 Sarah Anne Thomas
& Anne
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
148 6 Nov 1831 Adam John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
149 13 Nov 1831 John Sadler James &
Lucy Anne
MOY Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
150 8 Jan 1832 Catherine Mary George Wilson [sic]
& Mary
BRIDGES Salthouse Labourer
"
151 16 Jan 1832 Catherine Unah Christopher
& Unah

BOND
late BRIDGES

Salthouse Brick Maker
"
152 5 Feb 1832 William Brandon Benjamin
& Sophia
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
153 13 May 1832 Frances William
& Hannah
LOWNE Salthouse Labourer
"
154 8 July 1832 James William
& Martha
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
155 6 Aug 1832 John Peter &
Charlotte
WILLIAMS Salthouse Carpenter
"
156 16 Dec 1832 William

Robert
& Anne

SPENCE Salthouse Carpenter
"
157 2 Jan 1833 Edward John &
Susan
MOY Salthouse Glazier
"
158 13 Jan 1833 Christiana William &
Sarah Ann
PIGGOTT Salthouse Shoemaker
"
159 20 May 1833 Ansell son of John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer John Gunton
Offic Minister
160 9 June 1833 John Francis
& Sarah
IVES Salthouse Shepherd
"
161 30 June 1833 Elizabeth James &
Lucy Anne
MOY Salthouse Shoemaker
"
162 7 July 1833 Maria John
& Sarah
HEARNE Salthouse Labourer
John Leake
Offi. Minister
163 18 Aug 1833 Edmund Robert
& Mary
SPENCE Salthouse Labourer
W E Girdlestone
164 8 Dec 1833 Marianne Charlotte GROUT Salthouse Single Woman
"
165 6 April 1834 Hannah Sarah Anne William
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer E Priest Curate
166 13 April 1834 John William George Wilson
& Mary
BRIDGES Salthouse Labourer Chas. Codd
Offic. Minister
167 4 May 1834 Eliza Robert
& Susan
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer W E Girdlestone
168 15 June 1834 Mary

James &
& Martha

HANCOCK Salthouse Baker E Priest Curate
169 6 July 1834 Catherine Elizabeth Leeds &
Elizabeth
RICHARDSON Salthouse Miller W E Girdlestone
170 28 July 1834 Mary Elizabeth Benjamin & Mary
Sophia Story
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
171 12 Oct 1834 Martha Matilda Thomas
& Mary
CUBITT Salthouse Baker
"
172 25 Jan 1835 William John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
173 1st March 1835 John Lewis Robert
& Mary
SPENCE Salthouse Labourer
"
174 29 March 1835 Hannah Elizabeth

Christopher
& Una

BOND Salthouse Labourer
"
175 25 April 1835 James Dunton George
& Mary
BRIDGES Salthouse Labourer
"
176 19 July 1835 Marianne William
& Hannah
LOWNE Salthouse Labourer
"
177 18 Oct 1835 Marianne Philip
& Frances
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
178 24 Oct 1835 Elizabeth Thomas
& Susan
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
179 1st Nov 1835 Benjamin
Hezekiah
Benjamin
& Mary
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
180 6 Dec 1835 Martha Samuel
& Martha
HANCOCK Salthouse Baker
"
181 6 Dec 1835 Robert Bloom James &
Lucy Anne
MOY Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
182 1st Feb 1836 Sarah Ann William &
Sarah Anne
PIGGOTT Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
183 7 Feb 1836 Thomas William Francis and Mary Ann PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
184 8 May 1836 Thomas William
& Martha
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
185 25 Nov 1836 George Wilson George Wilson
& Mary
BRIDGES Salthouse Labourer
"
186 25 Nov 1836 Robert Wilson George Wilson
& Mary
BRIDGES Salthouse Labourer
"
187 18 Dec 1836 Edward George &
Elizabeth
DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
189 19 March 1836 Elizabeth John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
190 16 April 1836 Dan
Samuel

George Larner
& Esther Anne

NEAVE Salthouse Miller
"
191 30 April 1836 Lydia Maria Robert
& Susan
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
192 1st July 1836 Zelindia Maria James &
Lucy Anne
MOY Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
193 13 August 1837 John Samuel
& Martha
HANCOCK Salthouse Baker
"
194 27 Aug 1837 Henry Alexander
Francis
Francis &
Mary Anne
PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
195 22 Oct 1837 Charles William Peter &
Hannah
GROUT Salthouse Labourer
"
196 3 Jan 1838 William John Francis & Elizabeth Martha JOHNSON Salthouse Yeoman
"
197 7 Jan 1838 Elizabeth John &
Margaret
COLMAN St Margaret's
Norwich
Weaver
"
198 18 Feb 1838 William Keymer William Durrant
& Mary Anne
MAYES Blakeney Mariner
"
199 18 March 1838 Hezekiah Benjamin &
Mary Sophia Story
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
200 8 April 1838 Philip Cubitt Philip &
Frances
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
201 13 April 1838 Robert Bloom William &
Sarah Anne
PIGGOTT Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
202 12 May 1838 Robert Wilson Mary &
George
BRIDGES Salthouse Shoe Maker H Catton
Off Minister
203 27 May 1838 Anne Francis
& Sarah
IVES Salthouse Labourer "
204 7 October 1838 Susanna James
& Maria
LYNES? London Baker W E Girdlestone
205 23 Dec 1838 Martha Anne James &
Lucy Ann
MOY Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
206 10 March 1839 William Francis &
Mary Anne
PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
207 14 April 1839 Samuel Samuel
& Martha
HANCOCK Salthouse Baker
"
208 28 April 1839 George King George Larner
& Esther Anne
NEAVE Salthouse Miller
"
209 23 June 1839 Elizabeth William
& Hannah
LOWN Salthouse Labourer
"
210 7 July 1839 Thomas Hannah DIX Salthouse Single woman
"
211 18 July 1839

Hannah
Elizabeth

John Francis &
Elizabeth Martha
JOHNSON Salthouse Yeoman
"
212 28 July 1839 John William
Spence
George &
Elizabeth
DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
213 4 August 1839 Honour John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
214 1st March 1840 William Thomas
& Susan
DEW Salthouse Labourer
J G Girdlestone
Rector
215 8 March 1839 Brittania Benjamin
& Sophy
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
216 29 March 1839 Charlotte Philip
& Francis
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
217 14 April 1840 Robert James &
Lucy Ann
MOY Salthouse Shoe Maker
J.G.Girdlestone
218 17 April 1840 Charlotte Elizabeth Peter &
Hannah
GROUT Salthouse Labourer
"
219 21 June 1840 Esther John Francis
& Elizabeth
JOHNSON Salthouse Yeoman
"
220 6 Sept 1840 Hannah Sarah
Anne
Francis &
Mary Anne
PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
221 27 Sept 1840 Thomas Bell William &
Sarah Anne
PIGGOTT Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
222 17 Jan 1841 George George
& Eliza
DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
223 10 March 1841 Robert Thomas Robert &
Mary Brady
PURDY Salthouse Gent
"
224 14 March 1841 Sarah Samuel
& Martha
HANCOCK Salthouse Baker
"
225 28 March 1841 Emily Jane George Wilson
& Mary
BRIDGES This parish Shoe Maker
J. Spurrell
Off. Minister
226 18 July 1841 John John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer
J G Girdlestone
227

b 25 Sept 1841
bpt 26 Sept 1841

Sarah Anne John & Susan PARKE Costes(p?)ay? Miller
"
228 10 Oct 1841 John John &
Sarah
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
229 7 Nov 1841 Samuel William
& Hannah
LOWN Salthouse Labourer
"
230 3 April 1842 James

Francis
& Anne

HARMER Salthouse Labourer
"
231 3 April 1842 William

Francis
& Anne

HARMER Salthouse Labourer
"
232 17 May 1842 Walter Henry Benjamin
& Sophy
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
233 3 June 1842 Hannah Mary

John Francis &
Elizabeth

JOHNSON Salthouse Gent J.G. Girdlestone
234 19 June 1842 William Thomas Cubitt Philip
& Frances
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
235 25 Sept 1842 Thomas Hannah DIX Salthouse single woman
"
236 9 Dec 1842 John Thomas
& Susan
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
237 25 Dec 1842 Barbara Mary Ann Francis &
Mary Anne
PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
238 1st Jan 1842 George
Baldwin
Robert &
Mary Brady
PURDY Salthouse Gent
"
239 Jan 1843 James
Edmund
John &
Elizabeth
PANE Salthouse Blacksmith
"
240 12 Feb 1843 William
Lewis
Robert
& Mary
SPENCE Salthouse Labourer
"
241 23 April 1843 James Thomas
& Martha
JEARY Salthouse Labourer J G Girdlestone
242 4 Sept 1843 Martha Fenn
& Ann
LEWIS Salthouse Labourer
"
243 5 Nov 1843 Abel Aaron John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
244 27 Nov 1843 Elizabeth Ann George &
Eliza
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
245 6 March 1844 Elijah Benjamin
& Sophy
OVERTON Salthouseouse Labourer
"
246 8 March 1844 Harriette Maria Dady Mary MOORE Salthouse Single woman
"
247 19 May 1844 John William John &
Elizabeth
MATTHEWS Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
248 26 May 1844 Sarah Ann John
& Sarah
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
249 15 Sept 1844 Anna Maria Paul
& Mary
ADAMS Salthouse Labourer
"
250 22 Sept 1844 Lydia
Pleasance
Hannah DIX Salthouse Single Woman
"
251 22 Sept 1844 James Moy Dix Hannah DIX Salthouse Single Woman
"
252 27 Oct 1844 Thomas William Robert &
Mary Brady
PURDY Bayfield Gent
"
253 3 Nov 1844 Caroline John
& Mary
PARSONS Salthouse

Coast Guard
Officer

"
254 17 Nov 1844 Elizabeth Fenn
&Ann
LEWIS Salthouse Labourer
"
255 30 Nov 1844 John John &
Elizabeth
PANE Salthouse Blacksmith
"

top

No.
date
child's name
Parents names
Abode
Quality, trade or profession
By whom the ceremony was performed
Christian
Surname
256 9 March 1845 Virtue
Pleasance
William
& Maria
MOY Salthouse Labourer
"
257 30 March 1845 Susannah Francis &
Mary Ann
PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
258 13 April 1845 William George
& Eliza
DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
259 4 May 1845 Sarah Elizabeth

Philip
& Frances

KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
260 19 May 1845 Thirza John &
Elizabeth
DIX Salthouse Labourer J. G. Girdleston
Rector
261 25 May 1845 Eliza James &
Martha
POINTER Salthouse Labourer
"
262 11 Jan 1845 Robert

Thomas & Martha

JEARY Salthouse Labourer
"
263 16 Nov 1845 Ellen Maria Benjamin
& Sophy
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
264 15 Feb 1846 Samuel John &
Elizabeth
MATTHEWS Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
265 16 Aug 1846 Robert John &
Sarah
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
266 26 Aug1846 James Samuel & Martha HANCOCK Salthouse Baker
"
267 8 Nov 1846 Susanna Richard
& Hannah
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
268 10 Nov 1846 James Henderson Elizabeth HIGH Salthouse Single Woman
"
269 23 Nov 1846 Robert Jackson Anna BRIDGES Salthouse Single Woman
"
270 13 Dec 1846 Ann Hannah SPENCE Salthouse Single Woman
"
271 3 Jan 1847 Marianne
Frances
Francis &
Mary Ann
PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
272 3 Jan 1847 John William

Henry Cornelius
& Martha

ELSEY Salthouse Labourer
"
273 31 Jan 1847 Mary John &
Charlotte
PARKE
Salthouse Labourer
"
274 31 Jan 1847 Martha John &
Charlotte
PARKE
Salthouse Labourer
"
275 31 Jan 1847 John Thomas High Ann PROUDFOOT Salthoues Single Woman
"
276 21 Feb 1847 Maria Ellen Benjamin
& Sophy
OVERTON Salthouse Labourer
"
277 21 Feb 1847 Sarah Ann John &
Elizabeth
PANE Salthouse Black Smith
"
278 19 Mar 1847 Thomas Edmund George
& Eliza
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
279 5 Sept 1847 Sarah Barbara Philip
& Frances
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
280 26 Sept 1847 Mary Ann John &
Maria
SPENCE Salthouse Labourer
"
281 1st Nov 1847 Robert Robert &
Amelia Augusta 22"
MATTHEWS Salthouse Black Smith
"
282 28 Nov 1847 Deborah Charles &
Martha Ann
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
283 26 Dec 1847 Thomas Lubbock Matthews (really) John &
Elizabeth
MATTHEWS Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
284 7 Feb 1848 Elizabeth Fenn
& Ann
LEWIS Salthouse Labourer
"
285 16 May 1848 Marianne Elizabeth SPENCE Salthouse Single Woman
"
286 25 June 1848 Marianne Richard
& Hannah
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
287 6 Aug 1848 William William
& Maria
MOY Salthouse Labourer
"
288 29 Oct 1848 Charles George
& Eliza
DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
289 7 Jan 1849 Gabriel

John &
Sarah

PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
290 28 Jan 1849 Elizabeth Ann Francis &
Mary Ann
PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
291 1st April 1849 Elizabeth John &
Elizabeth
PANE Salthouse Labourer
"
292 15 April 1849 Thomas Robert
& Hannah
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
293 12 Aug 1849 Sarah Maria Jackson Robert &
Elizabeth
JACKSON Salthouse Labourer
"
294 16 Sept 1849 Robert John William
& Mary
LYNN Salthouse Bricklayer?
"
295 9 Dec 1849 Fenn Fenn
& Ann
LEWIS Salthouse Labourer
"
296 13 Jan 1850 William Thomas John &
Maria
SPENCE Salthouse Labourer
"
297 26 May 1850 Harriet John &
Elizabeth
MATTHEWS Salthouse Shoe Maker
"
298 26 May 1850 Matilda John &
Charlotte
PARKE Salthouse Labourer
"
299 28 July 1850 Henry John Philip
& Frances
KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
300 4 Aug 1850 Marianne George
& Eliza
DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
301 18 Aug 1850 Henry

Richard
& Hannah

HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
302 24 Nov 1850 Elizabeth Mary Thomas
& Susan
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
303 2 Feb 1851 Martha Ann Charles &
Martha Ann
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
304 20 May 1851 Robert Robert & Hannah PIGOT Salthouse Labourer J G Girdlestone
305 29 June 1851 Jacob

Robert & Amelia Auguste?

MATTHEWS Salthouse Black Smith
"
306 28 Sept 1851 Eliza John & Elizabeth PANE Salthouse Black Smith
"
307 28 Sept 1851 William Robert William & Mary Ann CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
308 28 Sept 1851 John Bishop

Francis & Mary Ann

PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
309 23 Nov 1851 Robert George & Eliza DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
310 7 Dec 1851 Ellen Elizabeth John & Maria SPENCE Salthouse Labourer
"
311 6 April 1852 James Richard & Hannah HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
312 27 May 1852 Alfred Francis & Ann IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
313 27 May 1852 Emma Francis & Ann IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
314 27 June 1852 Francis Henry Edmund & Sarah GRICE Salthouse Labourer
"
315 7 July 1852 Frances Fenn & Ann LEWIS Salthouse Labourer
"
316 17 July 1852 James Leonard Plummer Rachael DIX Salthouse Single Woman
"
317 12 Sept 1852 William John & Sarah PIGOT Salthouse Labourer J G Girdlestone
318 17 Oct 1852 Mary Gabriel & Elizabeth PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
319 24 Oct 1852 Thomas Thomas & Ann TRUMPETER Salthouse Labourer
"
320 2 Jan 1853 Robert Spence Robert &
Hannah
PIGOTT Salthouse labourer
"
321 13 Feb 1853 Margaret Christiana Robert &
Amelia Augusta
MATTHEWS Salthouse Black Smith
"
322 6 March 1853 Henry John Brandon & Susan HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
323 3 April 1853 William Henry Cubitt William & Hannah GRICE Salthouse Labourer
"
324 12 June 1853 James Richard & Hannah HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
325 23 July 1853 Frances Robert & Mary WALPOLE Salthouse Labourer
"
326 31 July 1853 Robert Samuel Cubitt Philip & Frances KEYMER Salthouse Labourer
"
327 5 March 1854 Mary Elizabeth Robert & Marianne CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
328 5 March 1854 Frances Cubitt Francis & Marianne PEGG Salthouse Labourer
"
329 12 March 1854
Elizabeth Margaret Gabriel & Elizabeth PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
330 2 April Peter Francis & Ann IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
331 14 April 1854 Charles Edward George & Eliza DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
332 4 June 1854 George Thomas Dew Miriam Amelia DEW Salthouse Single Woman
"
333 17 Sept 1854 William John Brandon & Susan HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
334 22 Oct 1854 Elizabeth William & Mary LYNN Salthouse Bricklayer
"
335 22 Oct 1854 William John William & Mary LYNN Salthouse Bricklayer
"
336 6 Nov 1854 Jasper Nathaniel Robert & Amelia Augusta MATTHEWS Salthouse Black Smith
"
337 17 Dec 1854 Arthur John & Elizabeth MATTHEWS Salthouse Shoe Maker J G Girdlestone
338 31 Dec 1854 James John & Sarah PIGOT Salthouse Labourer
"
339 31 Dec 1854 Daniel Alma Robert & Hannah PIGOT Salthouse Labourer
"
340 14 Jan 1855 Christiana Richard & Hannah HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
341 14 Jan 1855 Henry John John & Maria SPENCE Salthouse Labourer
"
342 6 May 1855 Ann Fenn & Ann LEWIS Salthouse Labourer
"
343 27 May 1855 Ann Elizabeth Henry Jackson & Sarah IVES Salthouse Sailor
"
344 24 June 1855 Emma Francis & Ann IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
345 12 Aug 1855 William Robert Robert & Mary Ann WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
346 4 Nov 1855 Elizabeth Ann George & Eliza DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
347 13 Jan 1856 Thomas Alma John & Sarah PIGOT Salthouse Labourer
"
348 17 April 1856 Sarah Ann Robert & Marianne CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
349 2 July 1856 Ruth Henry & Elizabeth Neale LEWIS Salthouse School Master
"
350 30 July 1856 Betsy Robert & Amelia Augusta MATTHEWS Salthouse Black Smith
"
351 31 Aug 1856 Mary Ann Brandon & Susan HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
352 7 Sept 1856 Mary John & Elizabeth PANE Salthouse Black Smith
"
353 12 Jan 1857 John Edward William & Hannah Sarah Ann GRICE Salthouse Labourer
"
354 29 Mar 1857 Amy Charles & Martha Ann HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
355 17 May 1857 Abel Robert & Hannah PIGOT Salthouse Labourer J G Girdlestone
356 30 Aug 1857 Martha Robert & Marianne CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
357 25 Oct 1857 Eliza Robert & Mary Ann WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
358 22 Nov 1857 Charlotte Gabriel & Elizabeth PIGOT Salthouse Labourer
"
359 28 Jan 1858 Robert Joseph & Elizabeth WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
360 7 March 1858 Robert Robert & Amelia Augusta MATTHEWS Salthouse Black Smith
"
361 2 May 1858 Israel Henry & Elizabeth Neale LEWIS Salthouse School master J G Girdlestone
362 4 July 1858 Clement Holman Anne IVES Salthouse Single Woman
"
363 3 Aug 1858 Herbert John Brandon & Susan HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
364 26 Sept 1858 Levi Richard & Hannah HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
365 30 Jan 1859 Agnes Hannah John & Elizabeth MATTHEWS Salthouse Sailor
"
366 11 Feb 1859 Thomas Levi Thomas & Ann CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
367 13 Feb 1859 William Robert & Amlia Augusta MATTHEWS Salthouse Black Smith
"
368 29 Mar 1859 Thomas William Matthew & Hannah HOLMAN Salthouse Sailor
"
369

12 June 1859

Richard May William & Mary LYNN Salthouse Bricklayer
"
370 10 July 1859 Walter Robert Robert &
Mary Ann
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer  
371 7 Aug 1859 Robert John & Maria SPENCE Salthouse Labourer
"
372 11 Sep 1859 Elizabeth Ann William & Deborah DIX Salthouse Labourer
"
373 30 Oct 1859 Hezekiah Robert & Hannah PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
374 13 Nov 1859 Constance Abram Francis & Ann IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
375 born 9 Nov 1859
bpt 29 Jan 1860
Thomas John Thomas & Hannah DEW Salthouse Sailor J G Girdlestone

top

No.
date
child's name
Parents names
Abode
Quality, trade or profession
By whom the ceremony was performed
Christian
Surname
375 born 9 Nov 1859
bpt 29 Jan 1860
Thomas John Thomas & Hannah DEW Salthouse Sailor J G Girdlestone
376 8 April 1860 Edmund Gabriel & Elizabeth PIGOT Salthouse Labourer
"
377 17 June 1860 Elizabeth Abel & Sarah Ann BANES Salthouse Labourer
"
378 23 Sept 1860 Herbert Fenn Fenn & Ann LEWIS Salthouse Parish Clerk
"
379 21 April 1861 Charles Henry & Elizabeth Neale LEWIS Salthouse School Master
"
380 28 April 1861 Sarah Ann Henry & Rebecca HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
381 28 July 1861 John William George & Martha Ann DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
382 2 Feb 1862 Ruth Robert & Hannah PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
383 1 June 1862 Pleasance Everett Robert & Mary Ann WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
384 20 July 1862 Susannah Abel & Sarah Ann BANES Salthouse Labourer
"
385 27 July 1863 Maria John & Lydia IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
386 24 Aug 1862 John Francis Isaac & Ann HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
387 27 Oct 1862 * John William Richard & Hannah HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
388 29 Mar 1863 * Ernest Porter Richard & Hannah HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
389 19 April 1863 Caroline Gabriel and Elizabeth PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
390 10 May 1863 Rebecca Henry & Rebecca HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
391 4 Aug 1863 John Francis Isaac & Ann HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
392 20 Sept 1863 Henry Henry & Elizabeth Neale LEWIS Salthouse School Master
"
393 6 Dec 1863 Mary Abel & Sarah Ann BANES Salthouse Labourer
"
394 9 April? 1864 Francis William John & Lydia IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
395 14 May 1864 Lydia Susannah Robert & MaryAnn WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
396 30 Oct 1864 William Matthew Isaac & Ann HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
397 13 Nov 1864 Thomas George George & Martha Ann DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
398 31 March 1865 Sarah Ann John & Lydia IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
399 15 March 1866 Edward George & Martha DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
400 24 March 1866 Mary Ann Robert & Mary Ann WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
401 28 Mar 1866 Gabriel Gabriel & Elizabeth PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
402 21 Aug 1866 Mary John & Lydia IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
403 21 Aug 1866 Francis John & Lydia IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
404 20 Oct 1867 Elizabeth Richard Copling &
Sarah Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
405 15 Dec 1867 John Henry Mary SPENCE Salthouse --
"
406 11 Feb 1868 Robert Williams

Samuel &
Charlotte

HANCOCK Salthouse Labourer
"
407 28 June 1868 William George &
Martha Ann
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
408 5 July 1868 Frances Abel &
Sarah Anne
BANES Salthouse Labourer
"
409 5 July 1868 John Henry Robert &
Mary Ann
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
410 11 Oct 1868 John John &
Lydia
IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
411 6 June 1869 Thomas Samuel &
Charlotte
HANCOCK Holt Labourer
"
412 6 June 1869 Margaret

Richard Copling
& Mary Ann

PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
413 12 Sept 1869 Minnie John &
Mary Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
414 26 Sept 1869 Susannah Elizabeth Abel &
Sarah Anne
BANES Salthouse Labourer
"
415 31 July 1870 Adelaide Alice Jabez & Frances CRACK Salthouse Labourer
"
416 9 July 1870 Lydia John & Lydia IVES Salthouse Labourer
"
417 2 June 1872 Charlotte Richard Copling
& Sarah Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
418 2 June 1872 Charlotte Martha Samuel &
Charlotte
HANCOCK Holt Labourer
"
419 25 April 1872 Sarah Ann

Charles &
Sarah Ann

BARSTED Salthouse Sailor
"
420 10 Nov 1872 Harriet Richard Colping
& Sarah Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
421 18 May 1873 Benjamin Abel &
Sarah Anne
BANES Salthouse Labourer
"
422 6 July 1873 Peter Samuel &
Charlotte
HANCOCK Holt Labourer
"
423 15 June Francis Paul James Robert &
Anna Maria
DUFFIELD

vide Kelling Register of Baptisms page 49

424 4 Oct 1874 Richard Richard Copling
& Sarah Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
J G Girdlestone
425 4 Oct 1874 Edith Mary PIGOTT Salthouse Single Woman
"
426 13 Dec 1874 Charles High Barsted Charles &
Mary Ann
BARSTED Satlhouse Sailor
"
427 13 June 1875 Sarah Ann John &
Mary Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
428 18 July 1875 Alice Elizabeth Gabriel &
Elizabeth Margaret
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
429 18 Sept 1875 Susan Elizabeth George &
Mary Ann
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
430 3 Oct 1875 James Hind Isaac &
Honour
CAWTHORNE Salthouse Coast Guard
Officer
"
431 23 Jan 1876 Edith Elizabeth Earl &
Ann Elizabeth
BIRD Langham Labourer
"
432 26 March 1876 William William &
Elizabeth
DEW Salthouse Sailor
"
433 26 March 1876 William Samuel &
Charlotte
HANCOCK Salthouse Baker
"
434 19 Sept 1876 Peter Robert &
Eliza
LYNN Salthouse Labourer
"
435 15 Oct 1876 Frederick James Richard Coping
& Sarah Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
436 26 Nov 1876 Martha Ann Charles &
Mary Ann
BARSTARD Salthouse Sailor
"
437 26 Nov 1877 William William Robert
& Martha Ann
CUBITT Salthouse Labourer
"
438 10 June 1877 Charlotte Samuel &
Charlotte
HANCOCK Salthouse Labourer
"
439 8 July 1877 Rosa May John &
Mary Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
440 22 July 1877 George William Herbert Henry
& Matilda
HITCHCOCK James Place
Leeds
Railway Servant
"
441 26 Aug 1877 Henry Joseph Henry & Mary HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
442 6 Jan 1878 Gabriel Gabriel &
Elizabeth Margaret
PIGOTT Salthouse Sailor
"
443 13 Oct 1878 Arthur Isaac &
Ann
HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
E Brumell
Off Min
444 16 Feb 1879 James Edward Charles &
Sarah Ann
BASTARD Salthouse Mariner
Wm Hall
Off Min
445 14 Sept 1879 Arthur Robert Charles Arthur &
Eliza
ALDERTON Bradfield
Suffolk
Blacksmith R L Robert
Off Min
446 28 Sept 1879 Arthur Samuel & Charlotte HANCOCK Salthouse Baker
R L Robert
Off Min
447 9 Nov 1879 Deborah Martha

John William
& Christiana

ELSY Salthouse Mariner
"
448 14 Dec 1879 Sarah Ann John &
Mary Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
449 14 March 1880 Frederick Charles Victor Frederick &
Matilda Jane
WESTCOTT Jarpoint?
Cornwall
Coast Guard
Stationed at Salthouse
R J Roberts
Off Min
450 4 July 1880 Ethel Maud Mary William &
Martha
DOBNEY Hull Railway Ticket Collector
"
451 27 Feb 1881 Alice James &
Mary
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
452 14 Aug 1881 Alice Matilda Frederick & Matilda WESTCOTT Salthouse Coast Guard John W Flavell
Rect
453 20 Nov 1881 Amelia John &
Mary Ann
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
454 24 Dec 1881 Robert John Robert John &
Eliza Ann
LYNN Salthouse Labourer
"
455 11 June 1882 Elizabeth Deborah HIGH Burnham
Sutton
Servant
"
456 11 June 1882 Thomas William Charles &
Sarah Ann
BARSTED Salthouse Sailor
"
457 12 Aug 1883 Anthony William John William
& Christiana
ELSY Salthouse Mariner
"
458 22 March 1885 Herbert James Samuel William
& Elizabeth
ALLEN Salthouse Labourer Chas. E Lowe
Rector
459 12 July 1885 Bertram Charles &
Elizabeth
LEWIS Fakenham Tailor
"
460 20 Sept 1885 Dora Ellen Mary Robert John
& Eliza Ann
LYNN Salthouse Groom
"
461 15 Nov 1885 Morris George John William
& Christiana
ELSY Salthouse Mariner
"
462 15 Aug 1886 Anna Maria Edward &
Anna Maria
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
463 17 April 1887 Julia Ann William Matthew
& Hannah Maria
HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
464 1st May 1887 James John Samuel William
& Elizabeth
ALLEN Salthouse Labourer
"
465 28 Aug 1887 Edward Edward &
Alice Caroline
MITCHELL Salthouse Brewer W H Iggulden?
Off Min
466 27[?]Jan 1886
omitted in proper place [sic]
Eliza Mary Ann Mary Ann WOODHOUSE Salthouse __ After Private Baptism, the child being dangerously ill
467 6 Nov 1887 Alma Robert Rogers Spence & Lydia PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer C E Lowe
Rector
468 11 Nov 1888 Mabel William Matthew
& Hannah Maria
HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
469 6 Jan 1889 Hampton Hampton
& Annie
HUDSON Salthouse Farmer
"
470 24 March 1889 Charles Edward Edward &
Anna Maria
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
471 4 Aug 1889 Mabel Elizabeth Joshua Arniss?[or Amiss?]
& Mary
LONG Norwich Tailor R J Robert
Off Minister
472 8 June 1890 Annie Hampton
& Annie
HUDSON Salthouse Farmer

C E Lowe
Rector

473 29 June 1890 Sarah Elizabeth Lilian William &
Hannah Maria
LYNN Salthouse Bricklayer
"
474 21 Sept 1890 Adelaide Robert Rogers
Spence & Lydia
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
475 11 Oct 1891 William Edward &
Anna Maria
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
"
476 11 Sept 1892 Alice Hampton
& Annie
HUDSON Salthouse Farmer
"
477 11 Sept 1892 Edmund Pigott Harriet PIGOTT Salthouse ____
"
478 11 Sept 1892 Ivy Rose Emma Charles Friday
& Harriet
LAYTON Salthouse Labourer
"
479 27 Aug 1893 John William William Charles
& Mary
BRETT Hoxton
London
Brewer
"
480 4 Nov 1894 Frank

William Matthew
& Hannah Maria

HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
481 4 Nov 1894 Bessie Thomas John
& Mary
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
482 24 Feb 1895 William Percival Thomas Horsley
& Mary Alice
RICHARDSON Salthouse Gentleman
"
483 24 Feb 1895 Caroline Maud Thomas Horsley
& Mary Alice
RICHARDSON Salthouse Gentleman
"
484 31 May 1896 Lotty Charles &
Elizabeth
LEWIS Foulsham Tailor
"
485 31 May 1896 Thomas Thomas John
& Mary
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
486 31 May 1896 Clifford Thomas John
& Mary
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
487 25 July 1897 John James Matthew &
Anna Maria
TALBOT Salthouse Foreman
Excavator
Wm. J B Dalby
Rector
488 b 2 Feb 1898
bpt 17 April "
Ethel Mary Thomas John
& Mary
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
489 b 2 March 1887
bpt 17 July 1898
Richard Lynn William &
Elizabeth
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
490

b 8 Feb 1881
bpt 17 July 1898

Hannah Sarah May William &
Elizabeth
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
491 b 17 Sept 1898
bpt 2 April 1899
Joseph Matthew &
Anna Maria
TALBOT Salthouse Labourer
"
492 b 3 May 1899
bpt 9 July 1899
Hilda May Robert Rogers Spence
& Lydia
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
493

b 27 Feb 1899
bpt privately
22 Sept 1899

Cecil Frederick Thomas Born&
Gertrude Amelia
ERRIDGE Salthouse Coast Guard
"

topclick here to go right to the top

No.
date
child's name
Parents names
Abode
Quality, trade or profession
By whom the ceremony was performed
Christian
Surname
494 30 June 1900 Alfred Laws Hannah Sarah May DEW Salthouse Single Woman                              
Wm. B S Dalby
495 30 June 1900 Gertrud Eliza Annie Mary HANCOCK Salthouse Single Woman
"
496

11 Sept 1900
privately

Edith Mary Peter &
Edith Eleanor
LYNN Burnham Sutton Labourer
"
497 21 Oct 1900 Margaret Robert Rogers Spence & Lydia PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
498 b 22 Oct 1900
bpt23 Dec "
Winifred Mary Elizabeth William &
Elizabeth
JARRETT Salthouse Team man
"
499 b Feb 1897
bpt 31 Mar 1901
Walter Edward & Anna Maria HIGH Salthouse Marshman
Wm. B S Dalby
Rector
500

b 29 Jan 1901
bpt 31 March "

Amy Irene Brunton Edward & Anna Maria HIGH Salthouse Marshman W B S Dalby
Rector
501 born 1st Dec 1900
bpt 8 June 1902
Alice Myra George & Alice Wilson TOZER Salthouse Coast Guard
"
502
born 15 Jan 1902 bpt 8 June 1902
George Frederick John George & Alice Wilson TOZER Salthouse Coast Guard
"
503 17 Sept 1902 William Ernest Robert Rogers Spence & Lydia PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
504 15 Feb 1903 John William Rose PIGOTT Salthouse Single Woman
"
505 15 Feb 1903 Samuel Ernest Albert &
Louisa Alice
LENNEY Salthouse Coastguard
"
506 born 11 Sept 1903
bpt 27 Sept 1903
Crissie May Herbert &
Emma Jane Sophia
JACKSON Cley Labourer
"
507 born 15 May 1903
bpt 25 Oct 1903
Alfred James William &
Elizabeth
JARRETT Salthouse Labourer
"
508 orn 8 Feb 1904
bpt 13 March "
Walter Stanley Albert &
Louisa Alice
LENNEY Salthouse Coastguard
"
509 born 19 May 1904
bpt 3 July 1904
Dorothy Emma Arthur &
Sarah Ann
JARVIS Salthouse Labourer
"
510 17 July 1904 Arthur Edward &
Anna Maria
HIGH Salthouse Labourer
(deceased)
"
511 born 7 Oct 1905
bpt 25 June "
Arthur Robert Isaac Arthur &
Constance Margaret
HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
512 born 28 April 1903
bpt 25 June 1905
Constance Margaret William
& Charlotte
RAYNER Salthouse Labourer
"
513 born 16 Dec 1904
bpt 5 Nov 1905
Bertie Robert Rogers
Spence & Lydia
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
514 born 30 July 1905
bpt 12 Nov 1905
Doris Evelyn Brett Amy PIGOTT Salthouse Single Woman
"
515 born 19 Sept 1905
bpt 17 Dec 1905
Robert Henry William &
Elizabeth
GRIEG? Salthouse Labourer
"
516 born 11 Aug 1906
bpt 28 Oct 1906
Reginald Robert Rogers Spence &Lydia PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
(Deceased)
"
517 born 25 Oct 1906
bpt 2 Dec 1906
Alice Samuel & Charlotte DIX Salthouse Labourer
(Deceased)
"
518 born 14 Oct 1895
bpt 9 Dec 1906
Herbert Samuel & Charlotte DIX Salthouse Labourer
(Deceased)
"
519 born 24 Nov 1898
bpt 9 Dec 1906
Elsie Maria Samuel & Charlotte DIX Salthouse Labourer
(Deceased)
"
520 born 30 Dec 1903
bpt 9 Dec 1906
Charlotte Samuel & Charlotte DIX Salthouse Labourer
(Deceased)
"
the heavy black ink of the Rev Dalby was oozing through the page, so he is skipping a page which means numbers (521 - 528) are never used.
529 born 16 Oct 1905
bpt 6 Jan 1907
Caroline Elizabeth Violet Albert James
& Selina
HANCOCK Salthouse Labourer
"
530 born 17 Feb 1908
bpt 3 May 1908
Olive Mary Maria John William & Sarah Elizabeth Lilian LARGE Salthouse Labourer
"
531 born 29 Nov 1907
bpt 26 Jan 1909
Harold Charles Friday
& Harriet
LAYTON Salthouse Labourer
"
532 born 2 April 1909
bpt 13 June 1909
Harry Martin &
Ethel Lilian
FOULGER Salthouse Dealer
"
533 born 17 Oct 1909
bpt 2 Jan 1910
Hannah Elizabeth

Richard May
& Alice

LYNN Salthouse Labourer
"
534 born 17 Jan 1910
bpt 20 March 1910
Mabel Jane Henry David
& Adelaide
JENKINSON Salthouse Labourer
"
535 born 21 Jan 1911
bpt 2 April 1911
Ronald David David &
Amelia
JARVIS SAlthouse Farmer
"
536 born 13 Sept 1911
bpt 14 Oct 1911
Nora Edith James Edward
& Elsie Sarah
DUFFIELD Salthouse Labourer
"
__
(Another page of numbers skipped because the paper is 'too porous' and the ink comes through on other side)
545 born 28 Sept 1911
bpt 26 Nov 1911
Eleanor Gladys May

Richard May
& Alice

LYNN Salthouse Labourer
"
546 born 16 April 1912
bpt 12 May 1912
Edith Lydia David Henry
& Adlelaide
JENKINSON Salthouse Labourer
"
547 born 15 Feb 1913
bpt 9 March 1913
Eva Summers Oliver Gordon
& Edith Elizabeth
BENSLEY Overstrand Gardener
"
 
NB. the ceremony was performed by authority in Kelling Church - Salthouse church being under repair
548 born 9 Feb 1913
bpt 16 March 1913
Cyril Jim David & Amelia JARVIS Salthouse Farmer W B S Dalby
Rectot

Ceremony in Kelling Church as above

549 born 28 March 1914
bpt 17 May 1914
Geoffrey Walter William
& Emily Isobel
GRAVELING Salthouse Blacksmith
"
550 born 21 Nov 1914
bpt 31 Jan 1915
James Walter James Edward
& Elsie Sarah
DUFFIELD Salthouse Labourer
"
551 born 14 April 1912
bpt 25 April 1915
Kathleen Elizabeth Jean John William & Sarah Elizabeth Lilian LARGE Cley Labourer
"
552 born 26 June 1913
bpt 25 April 1914
George William John William &
Sarah Elizabeth Lilian
LARGE Cley Labourer
"

1 page of 8 numbers
not used

"
561 born 31 July 1915
bpt 12 Sept 1915
Robert Richard David Henry Jenkinson Salthouse Labourer
"
562 10 Oct 1915 John Francis Marshall
& Hannah Alice
COOKE Salthouse Labourer
563 13 Feb 1916 Arthur William

Walter Robert
& Charlotte

BISHOP Glandford Milkman
J R Bowden
Rector
564 25 June 1916 Shiela Oliver Gordon &
Edith Elizabeth
BENSLEY Salthouse Carter
565 25 June 1916 Ernest Frank Frank & Priscilla HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
566 7 Jan 1917 Helena Theresa Philip Henry Passingham & Helena Isabel Hope GUNTON Salthouse Captain in
H M Army
J R Bowden
567 born 21 Jan 1917
bpt 29 April 1917
Edna Elsie

James Edward
& Sarah Elsie

DUFFIELD Salthouse Stoker Royal Navy
"
568 27 May 1917 Stanley Frank & Priscilla HOLMAN Salthouse Soldier
"
569 born 22 July 1817
bpt 28 Oct 1917
Joyce Ellen George Mc Cormack
& Lucy Lydia
MITCHELL Salthouse Bombadier
"
570 born 24 Dec 1917
bpt 3 Feb 1918
Eric Walter Walter William
& Emily Isabel
GRAVELING Salthouse Blacksmith
"
571 born 14 May 1919
bpt 6 July 1919
Ena Isobel James Edward
& Elsie Sarah
DUFFIELD Salthouse Labourer
"
572 born 17 Aug 1920
bpt 17 Oct 1920
Alan John Clement &
Margaret
HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
573 born 16 March 1921
bpt 21 Aug 1921
Ada Irene David &
Adelaide
JENKINSON Salthouse Labourer
"
574 born 4 Sept 1920
bpt 23 April 1922
Harry William Frank &
Priscilla
HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
575 born 23 Feb 1922
bpt 23 April 1922
Ivy May Frank &
Priscilla
HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer "
576 born 22 Nov 1921
bpt 23 April 1922
Mahala Jean Oliver Gordon &
Edith Elizabeth
BENSLEY Holt Labourer
"
577 born 26 May 1922
bpt 22 July 1922
Sylvia Joyce James Edward
& Elsie Sarah
DUFFIELD Salthouse Labourer
"
578 born 19 Aug 1922
bpt 17 Spet 1922
Joyce Evelyn John William
& Elsie May
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
579 born 28 May 1923
bpt 19 Aug 1923
Joyce May David &
Adelaide
JENKINSON Salthouse Labourer
"
580 born 23 April 1923
bpt 30 Dec 1923
Nancy Francis Marshall
& Hannah Alice
COOKE Salthouse Small Holder
"
581 born 5 Oct 1923
bpt 6 April 1924
Robert Herbert Alfred Laws
& Lavinia
DEW Salthouse Labourer
"
582 born 9 Oct 1923
bpt 6 April 1924
Ronald Sidney Thomas William Albert Victor
& Elsie Maria
CLARKE Salthouse Carpenter
"
583 born 8 March 1924
bpt 13 April 1924
Rhoda Mary John William
& Elsie May
PIGOTT Salthouse Labourer
"
584 born 27 Aug 1912
bpt 21 Sept 1912
Phoebe Laura James &
Emily Mary
GRAY Salthouse Labourer
"
585 born 5 Aug 1925
bpt 13 Sept 1925
Joan Mary Edward &
Selina May
BEC Salthouse Labourer
"
586 born 4 April 1926
bpt 30 May 1926
Freda Emily James Edward
& Elsie Sarah
DUFFIELD Salthouse Farmer
"
587 born 10 Oct 1926
bpt 7 Nov 1926
Janet Hanklyn
[Wanklyn?]
Richard &
Joyce Evelyn
BRANFORD Salthouse Indian Government Servant
"
588 born 11 March 1927
bpt 17 April 1927
Richard Cobbold Henry Charles Randon
& Ida Elizabeth
JILMAN? Salthouse Insurance Manager
"
589 born 20 May 1927
bpt 17 July 1927
Joy Mary Sidney William &
Charlotte Ann
SMITH Salthouse Labourer
"
590 born 15 Dec 1925
bpt 31 Aug 1927
Joan Fay Joseph Richard &
Florence Gertrude
COOPER East Sheen
London
Shop Inspector
"
591 born 3 March 1938
bpt 29 April 1928
Heather Elizabeth Ann Albert Louis
& Amy
LEWIS Salthouse Mechanic R.N.
"
592 born 27 Oct 1927
bpt 29 June 1930
Victor Isaac Frank &
Priscilla
HOLMAN Salthouse Farm Labourer
Charles Swainson
Rector
593 born 12 May 1930
bpt 29 June 1930
Peter James Frank &
Priscilla
HOLMAN Salthouse Farm Labourer
"
594 born 16 Dec 1915
bpt 1st Dec 1930
Doris Mabel Peter &
Edith Eleanor
LYNN Salthouse Farmer
"
595 born 24 June 1901
bpt 5 Feb 1931
Dorothy Rebecca John William
& Sarah Ann
DEW Salthouse Farmer
"
596 born 7 March 1931
bpt 11 March "
Eva Alice James Edward
& Elsie Sarah
DUFFIELD Salthouse Farmer
"
597 born 29 July 1916
bpt 22 April 1931
Molly Marshall Francis
Alice Hannah
COOKE Salthouse Farmer
"
598 born 19 April 1931
bpt 24 May 1931
Primrose Mabel Cecil Alph
& Gertrude
DAWSON Salthouse Labourer
"
599 born 31 Jan 1932
bpt 20 March 1932
Janette Walter Ernest
& Phoebe Laura
COOPER Salthouse Labourer
"
600 born 19th Mar 1932
bpt 8 May 1932
Geoffrey Frederick George
& Julia
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Labourer
"
601 born 5 May 1933
bpt 9 July 1933
Herbert William Walter William
& Alice
GRAVELING Salthouse Blacksmith
"
602 born 27 Dec 1911
bpt 13 July 1933
Julia Jethro &
Mary Ann
RUDD Salthouse Farm Labourer
"
603 born 3 May 1912
bpt13 July 1933
Margaret Jethro &
Mary Ann
RUDD Salthouse Farm Labourer
"
604 born 5 June 1933
bpt 23 July 1933
June Madge Walter Ernest
& Phoebe Laura
COOPER Salthouse Labourer
"
605 born 3 Feb 1900
bpt 3 Feb 1934
Lavinia Robert &
Mary Ann
HANCOCK Salthouse Brewer
"
606 born 26 June 1925
bpt 3 Feb 1934
William Thomas Alfred Laws
& Lavinia
DEW Salthouse Gardener
"
607 born 6 Aug 1926
bpt 3 Feb 1934
Brian Bertie &
Alice Amelia
HOLMAN Salthouse Keeper
"
608 born 14 Jan 1934
bpt 4 march 1934
Richard Harry Harry Alexander &
Eleanor Gladys May
MANSON Salthouse Engineer
"
609 born 6 Feb 1934
bpt 8 April 1934
Peter Richard Alec Richard
& Freda Iris
MORSE Salthouse Gardener
"
610 born 3 April 1924
bpt 5 June 1934
Peggy Elizabeth Maud Walter &
Sarah Elizabeth
HOLMAN SAlthouse Warrener
"
611

born 17 Jan 1926
bpt 5 June 1934

Roy William Walter &
Sarah Elizabeth
HOLMAN SAlthouse Warrener
"
612 born 1 April 1928
bpt 5 June 1934
Doris Mary Walter &
Sarah Elizabeth
HOLMAN SAlthouse Warrener
"
613 born 22 Oct 1930
bpt 5 June 1934
Nancy Ruth Walter &
Sarah Elizabeth
HOLMAN Salthouse Warrener
"
614 born 24 Feb 1935
14 Jan 1935
Pamela Jean Mildred Annie LYNN Salthouse ----
"
615 born 24 Feb 1935
bpt 16 June 1935
Robert Hedley Walter &
Sarah Elizabeth
HOLMAN Salthouse Warrener
"
616 born 26 Dec 1934
bpt 4 Aug 1935
Elizabeth Margaret George William
& Margaret
WILLIAMSON Keresly Nr Coventry Coach Painter
"
617 born 4 Jan 1936
bpt 9 Feb 1936
Derek James Reginald &
Mary Elizabeth
HOLMAN Salthouse Labourer
"
618 born 13 Jan 1936
bpt 5 April 1936
Brenda May Alfred Laws
& Lavinia
DEW Salthouse Gardener
"
619 born 12 July 1928
bpt 9 July 1936
Iris Dew Mildred Annie LYNN Salthouse ---
"
620 born 19 April 1936
bpt 9 July 1936
David Robert Mildred Annie LYNN Salthouse ---
"
621 born 2 Dec 1924
bpt 24 Aug 1936
Doris [Dorin?] May Clifford &
Ethel Beatrice
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Small Holder
"
622 born 21 March 1927
bpt 24 Aug 1936
Norma Sarah Clifford &
Ethel Beatrice
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Small Holder
"
623 born 18 June 1936
bpt 6 Sept 1936
Donald James Harry Alexander & Eleanor Gladys May MANSON East Dereham Fitter & Turner
"
624 /// ///        
"
625 born 31 July 1936
bpt 2 Oct 1937
James Walter Walter Ernest
& Phoebe Laura
COOPER Salthouse Bricklayer
"
626 born 26 Dec 1937
bpt 15 May 1938
Jasmine Betty Walter Ernest
& Phoebe Laura
COOPER Salthouse Bricklayer
"
627 born 14 Nov 1937
bpt 26 May 1938
Elizabeth Ann Walter &
Sarah Elizabeth
HOLMAN Salthouse Gardener
"
628 born 1 Feb 1939
bpt 29 May 1939
Sara Virginia

Ronald Wilson & Joyce Criena?

BRISTOW Oxshott Surrey Solicitor
              "
629 born 6 June 1940
bpt 30 June 1940
David Arthur &
Maisie Irene
MATTINSON Saxmundham Electrical Engineer
"
630 born 27 July 1940
bpt 18 Aug 1940
Justin Thomas Walter Ernest
& Phoebe Laura
COOPER Salthouse Bricklayer
"
631 born 8 Sept 1940
bpt 13 Oct 1940
Pauline Margaret Frederick George
& Julia
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Farm Labourer
"
632
///
///
///
     
633 born 4 May 1936
bpt 18 Jan 1941
Kenneth Elsie Louise WING Salthouse  
"
634 born 1 Dec 1940
bpt 12 Jan 1941
Sheila Margaret Herbert Alexander
& Elsie Louise
WING Salthouse

Able Seaman
Royal Navy

"
635 born 15 May 1927
bpt 1 March 1941
May May Haddon
& Daisy
HIGH Salthousew Farmer
"
636 born 13 Feb 1937
bpt 1 March 1941
Kathleen Ann Haddon
& Daisy
HIGH Salthousew Farmer
"
637
///
///
///
///
///
638 born 2 March 1941
bpt 7 April 1941
Jean Elizabeth Irene May DEW Salthouse --
"
639 born 23 March 1941
bpt 20 April 1941
Josephine Mary Regie &
Mary Elizabeth
HOLMAN Salthouse Farm Labourer
"
640 born 26 June 1941
bpt 27 July 1941
Barbara Elizabeth Bertie &
Edna Elsie
WOODHOUSE Salthouse General Labourer
"
641 born 4 Sept 1941
bpt 5 Oct 1941
Jean Margaret William James
& Margaret
WATT Salthouse Labourer
"
642 born 18 Dec 1941
bpt 7 June 1942
Alexander William Harry Alexander & Eleanor Gladys May MANSON Dereham Engineer Fitter
"
643 born 20 March 1942
bpt 14 June 1942
Joyce Rosalind Philip John
& Sylvia Joyce
DAWSON Salthouse Farm Labourer
"
644 born 18 May 1942
bpt 25 June 1942
Christine Arthur &
Maisie June
MATTINSON Saxmundham Electrical Engineer
"
645 born 22 Aug 1942
bpt 10 Sept 1942
Jennifer Alice Ellen Walter Sidney
& Alice
WHITE Salthouse Gunner R A
"
646 born 25 July 1942
bpt 20 Sept 1942
Peter George William
& Margaret
WILLIAMSON Keresley
Warwickshire
Inspector of Aircraft Parts
"
647 born 24 Feb 1943
bpt 4 April 1943
Beryl May William James
& Margaret
WALL Salthouse Tractor Driver
"
648 born 6 June 1943
bpt 19 Sept 1943
Audrey Ethel Frederick James
& Doris May
BISHOP Salthouse Corporal
RAMC
"
649 born 5 march 1944
bpt 14 May 1944
Robert Frederick George
& Julia
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Agricultural Labourer Charles Swainson Rector
650 born 31 May 1944
bpt 16 July 1944
Linda May Reginald &
Mary Elizabeth
HOLMAN Salthouse Agricultural Labourer
"
651 born 14 March 1944
t 1944
Peter Jeffrey Arthur William &
Eleanor Beatrice
BRLOW Birmingham Train Driver
"
652 born 7 July 1944
bpt 10 Sep 1944
Roger Charles Bertie &
Edna Elsie
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Forestry Worker
"
653 born 9 Jan1945
bpt25 Feb 1945
Janice Elizabeth Charles Edwin
& Norah Lucy
HAYWARD Salthouse R A (Gunner)
W E Mattinson
654 born 16 Feb 1945
bpt 25 April 1945
Alan Leslie Mary May HIGH Salthouse
___
"
655 born 23 ? 1945
bpt 30 Sept 1945
Janet Irene Alan &
Marjorie
BURTON Salthouse Soldier
"
656 born 4 ? 1945
bpt 6 Feb 1946
Jill Ann William John
& Alice May
WEST Salthouse SmallHolder
"
657 born 8 jan? 1946
bpt 6 Feb 1846
John David Henry Edward
& Ruth
CHANDLER Lewes
Sussex
Royal Navy
G. Hodson Foote, Rector
(I think) (his writing is terrible)
658 born 25 Oct? 1945
bpt 6 Feb 1946
Jane William James
& Margaret
WALL Agricultural
Worker
Salthouse
(he's not filling
it in right)
"
659 born 25 'xy' 1945
bpt 6 Feb 1946
Mary Isobel Frederick George
& Julia
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Agricultural Worker
"
660 born 15 x 1945
bpt 3 March 1946
Christine Elizabeth Ann Harry ? Alexander
Eleanor Gladys May
MANSON Dereham Engineer's Fitter -
"
661 born13 viij 1946
bpt 13 Oct 1946
William George Walter Sidney
& Molly
WHITE East Cottage
Sheringham
Fisherman
"
662 born 29 Aug 1946
bpt 27 Oct 1946
Anthony Michael Sidney &
Kathleen Mabel
THOMAS Salthouse Radio Service Engineer
W E Mattinson
663 born 24 ? 1946
bpt 24 Nov 1946
Joy Yvonne George Edward &
Joan Evangeline
PIGGIN Salthouse Plumber
G.Hobson Foote
664 born 14 ? 1946
bpt 24 Nov 1946
Wendy Joan George Edward &
Joan Evangeline
PIGGIN Salthouse Plumber
G.Hodson Foote
665 26 ? 1947 [yes, it's latin but I still can't read it ]
bpt 6 April 1947
Michael James Edmund John
& Ivy May
NIGHTINGALE Salthouse Electrical Engineer
"
666

born 18 Oct 1946
bpt 4 July 1947

Belinda Catherine Hugh Thomas &
Isanet Henrietta
GRAHAM Aberdown, Fife Student of Biology
"
667 born 13 Set 1946
bpt 24 Aug 1947
Virginia Freda DUFFIELD Salthouse ___
"
668 born17 Oct 1947
bpt 28 Dec 1947
Andrew Gordon William Edwin &
veronica Jean
SKINN 11 Lindley St. Hull Clerk
"
669 born 6 April 1947
bpt 30 March 1948
Rita Wendy William John
& Alice May
WEST Salthouse Small Holder
"
670 born 9 Feb? 1948
bpt 22 May 1948
Patricia Ann

James Walter
& Eileen Annie

DUFFIELD Salthouse Small Holder
"
671 born 5 March 1948
bpt 30 May 1948
Sandra May Jasper Charles
& Olive May
WOODHOUSE Salthouse Baker
"
672 born 19 Feb 1948
bpt 22 Aug 1948
Dennis Peter

Horace Frederick
& Doris Mabel

Salthouse Gardener
"
673 born 21 May 1948
bpt 3 Oct 1948
Robert Sidney

Walter Sidney
& Molly

WHITE Sheringham Fisherman A E Gladhill
Off Minister
674

born 18 Dec 1948
bpt 27 Feb 1949

Christopher Frederick Sidney &
Kathleen Mabel
THOMAS Sunray,
Coast Road, Salthouse
Radio Service Engineer Felix Young
675 born 21 Oct 1948
bpt 17 April 1949
Antony John Lionel Harold
& Iris
HICKS Harpenden Herts Book Binder
"
676 born 29 Dec 1948
bpt 17 April 1949
Keith Charles Charles Edwin
& Norah Lucy
HAYWARD Church House Salthouse Tailor
"
677 born 18 Aug 1948
bpt 18 Aug 1949
Denis John Alan &
Marjorie
BURTON The Green Salthouse Brick layer
"
678 born 1st March 1947
bpt 18 Aug 1949
Rita Mary Frederick James
& Doris Mary
BISHOP Spring Cottage Cley-next-sea Tractor Driver
"
679 born 3 Sept 1948
bpt 18 Aug 1949
Arthur Clifford Frederick James
& Doris Mary
BISHOP Spring Cottage Cley-next-sea Tractor Driver
"
680 born 3 May 1949
bpt 28 Sept 1949
Michael Alan Kurt Gerhard Otto
& Janette
DAMS Cross Street Salthouse Farm Worker
"
681 born 12 April 1950
bpt 11 June 1950
John Leslie Leslie William &
Constance Beryl
COOKE Hill Top Salthouse Gardener Felix Young
682 born 11 Feb 1950
bpt 3 Sep 1950
Stephen William Stefan &
Mildred Annie
DEMBICKI Sussex farm, Burbham Market Farm Worker
"
683 born 15 Aug 1950
bpt 8 Oct 1950
Shirley Anne Kenneth Levi
& Muriel
BROWN The Nest Salthouse Plumber
"
684 born 1st Nov 1950
bpt 4 March 1951
Robin Arthur Richard Robert
& Nancy
WOODHOUSE 42 Upper Sheringham Small Holder
"
685 born 25 Oct 1950
bpt 10 July 1951
Sally Mary Walter Ernest
& Phoebe Laura
COOPER Cross Street Salthouse Bricklayer
"
686 born 7 Oct 1950
bpt 10 July 1951
Barbara May Frederick George
& Julia
WOODHOUSE Edenfield Salthouse Agricultural Worker
"
687 born 16 May 1951
bpt 29 Sept 1951
Hazel Vivienne Vivian Harry
Iris Ivy
HIGH The Green Salthouse Electrician
"
688 born 21 June 1951
bpt 7 Oct 1951
Jennifer Anita Arthur &
Doris Elizabeth
SMITH Heathside
Salthouse
W.O. 2 Suffolk Regiment
"
689 born 4 March 1952
bpt 11 May 1952
Sally Jane Sidnet Raymond & Peggy Elizabeth Maud EMERY Garden Cottage Beeston Rd Sheringham Painter
"
690 born 30 June 1952 bpt 3 Aug 1952 June Margaret Ann Walter Sidney
& Molly
WHITE East Cliff Cottage
Beach Rd Sheringham
Labourer
"
691 born 23 May 1953
bpt 16 Aug 1953
Jaqueline Alice Mabel Henry Edward
& Ruth
CHANDLER Lewes Sussex Railwayman
"
692 born 20 March 1953
bpt 23 Aug 1953
Sue Marigold Walter Ernest
& Phoebe Laura
COOPER Cross Street salthouse Bricklayer
"
693 born 2 June 1953
bpt 23 Aug 1953
Stephen James Philip Kurt Gerhard Otto
& Janette
DAMS Council Houses Salthouse Plumber
"
694 born 14 June 1953
bpt 29 Nov 1953
Richard George Leslie William & Constance Beryl COOKE Hill Top Salthouse Gardener
"
695 born 18 July 1954
bpt 5 Sept 1954
Sandra Charles Edward
& Ethel Hilda
NOBES 8 The Terrace Salthouse Sawyer
"
696 born 14 Sept 1954
bpt 21 Nov 1954
John Charles John Fielding
& Barbara Theodora
HOLMES 10 The Terrace Salthouse Cook
"
697 born 1 March 1955
bpt 10 April 1955
Shirley Ann Dennis &
Lucy Edith Esther
HURP 7 Myngs Terrace Salthouse Labourer
"
698 born 17 Jan 1955
bpt 16 June 1955
Amy Louise Richard Harry
& Christabel
MANSON Devon Cottage Salthouse Soldier
"
699 born 8 July 1955
bpt 6 Aug 1955
Paul Geoffrey Vivian Harry
& Iris Ivy
HIGH 4 Council Houses
Cross Street Salthouse
Electician
"
700 born 11 July 1955
bpt 4 Sept 1955
Judy Elizabeth Derek James
& Rose Marina
HOLMAN Glenburn Beeston Road Sheringham Labourer
"
701 born 13 Spt 1855
bpt 27 Nov 1955
Carol Ann Frederick Curtis
& Nancy Ruth
FOREMAN 3 Myngs TerraceSalthouse Plumber
"
702 born 8 Nov 1955
bpt 1 April 1956
Wendy Eva Kenneth Levi
& Muriel
BROWN Meadow View Hemstead Road Holt Plumber
"
703 born 29 Feb 1956
bpt 11 Aug 1956
Oliver laing John &
Barbara Minnie
TOWERS Stonewalls Boxham Chichester Doctor of Medicine
"
704 born 15 Aug 1956
bpt 13 Oct 1956
Glen Daniel &
Margaret
McINALLY The Old Farm Salthouse Transport Driver
"
705 born 10 March 1957
bpt 21 April1957
Lynette Charles Edward
& Ethel Hilda
NOBES 8 Myngs Terrace Salthouse Sawyer
"
706 born 17 March 1957
bpt 2 June 1957
Paul John Fielding &
Barbara Theodora
HOLMES 10 Myngs Terrace Salthouse Cook
"
707 born12 Feb 1958
bpt 6 April 1958
Linda Rose Dennis &
Lucy Edith Esther
HURP 7 Myngs Terrace Salthouse Motor Driver
"
708 born 11 Nov 1957
bpt 6 April 1958
Marion June Derek James &
Rose Marina
HOLMAN Sunray The Green Salthouse Labourer
"
709 born 27 March 1958
bpt 31 Aug 1958
Stephen Louis Richard Harry
& Christabel
MANSON Devon Cottage Soldier
"
710 born 21 Sep 1957
bpt 21 Sept 1958
Mark Hinnells Peter James
& Doris Mary
HOLMAN Ivy Cottage Salthouse Farmer
"
711

born 9 June 1958
bpt 14 Dec 1958

David John John David
& Betty Violet
ROBBINS White Sad? Cross Street, Salthouse School Master CC Aldred
712 born 23 Nov 1958
bpt 15 March 1959
Tina Louise

Edgar Lewarne
& Ruth Christine

HOSKING Hucklands Salthouse Solicitor C C Aldred Priest in Charge
713

born 9 Feb 1959
bpt 29 March 1959

Tina Marie Leslie Victor
& June Madge
THURLBOURN 6b Caravan site Nursery Rd. Luton Car Assembler
"
714 bpt 11 Oct 1959 Bridget Gail Philip Alan & Iris Doreen ROUNCE 25 Bard Hill Salthouse Cashier
"
715 " 26 June 1960 Kathryn Louise Derek Ashley &
Christabel Evelyn
CHITTENDEN Ducklands Grouts Lane Salthouse Air Traffic Control Officer
"
716 16 Oct 1960 David Alan John Fielding &
Barbara Theodora
HOLMES 10 Myngs Terrace Salthouse Chef Felix Yound Off Minister
717 2 April 1961
Easter Day
Jayne Marina Kenneth Levi
& Muriel
BROWN Gresham Villa Kelling Rd, Holt Engineer C C Aldred Priest in Charge
718 1 Oct 1961 Karen Angela John Arthur
& Linda May
MALLETT 19 Coronation Rd Holt Steel Erector
"
719 born 13 Dec 1961
bpt 18 March 1962
Andrew George Eric Robert
& Kathleen Ann
GRAY Myngs Terrace Salthouse Farm Worker
"
720 born 5 Sept 1960
bpt 26 Aug 1962
Michael Timothy John David &
Betty Violet
ROBBINS White End, Cross Street Salthouse Schol master
G B Hunt Rector of Holt
721 born 24 July 1962
bpt 11 Aug 1965
Sarah Jane Richard Harry
& Christabel
MANSON The Haven Salthouse Sergeant, Royal Corps os Signals
G B Hunt
722 born 8 Dec 1964
13 April 1965
Nicola Pamela Barry Woods &
pamela Margaret
TEVERSHAM 16 The Laurels Whittlesford Deputy Woods Manager
C C Aldred
723 born 12 July 1965
bpt 17Oct 1965
Deboroah Louise John Arthur
& Linda May
MALLETT 13 Myngs Terrace Concrete Pump Driver
G B Hunt
724 born 11 Oct 1961
bpt 6 Nov 1965
Janet Rose

Peter Arthur
& Mary Eileen

RAYNER 11 Myngs Terrace Steel Firer
G B Hunt
725

born 12 July 1963
bpt 6 Nov 1965

Susan Mime?

Peter Arthur
& Mary Eileen

RAYNER 11 Myngs Terrace Steel Firer
G B Hunt
726 born 28 June 1965
6 Nov 1965
Jeremy Peter

Peter Arthur
& Mary Eileen

RAYNER 11 Myngs Terrace Steel Firer
G B Hunt
727 bpt 16 March 1968 Jane         David something unreadable curate
728 lost it - like a fool - accidentally 'saving' the cut name above, in anger at the careless unreadable writing of that curate David Somebody (above).
This entry (No 728) was readable - written by Jeremy Saville . There is a copy on my memory disk, I'll get it later; too tired now.

Jeremy Saville
Priest in charge

still transcribing this . . .

topclick to go to the very top